Saturday, May 13, 2006

Still moving

It feels like the moving will never end. I am back in Vail packing up more crap. This week has been damn crazy... Partying every night and working every day wears on me.

Last night Hulsey, Ryan, Elena, Kris, and I did the Lipgloss thang and hit up Little Jerusalem's. We partied like rockstars. Between Elena's non-stop shot buying and the serious after-party in Jerusalem's people must have thought we were rockstars. No Kris... we arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrre rockstars.

3 weeks in a row now we have done a weekend breakfast at Bump N Grind. That place just doesn't get old...

Tuesday, May 09, 2006

Moved in!

Moved into the house last night. Kris and I got everything in, but I dont have any furniture yet. I bought a blowup mattress at Target, but my vacuum doesnt run in reverse so I cant even fill it up. Ended up sleeping on the floor. I have a lot of things to do and to buy, but it is gonna be fun for sure. I will post some pictures soon.

Saturday, May 06, 2006

Closed on house!

So... I closed on my house yesterday. My loan company didn't yet fund the loan however. Until they fund it, the house isn't actually mine. Ugh. Now I have to wait until Monday. It was pretty awesome though. I took the seller for a little bit of a ride.

It was in the contract that the seller would pay up to $10,000 for any closing costs. My mortgage broker made the closing costs EXACTLY $10,000.00. She was kinda angry and said that the broker had inflated the costs. Inna (my realtor) told her that if she wanted to accuse people she needs to talk to the party she is accusing directly.

Next she wanted me to purchase 2 AC units she left there as well as her split queen boxspring. The stairs at the front of the house are too narrow to take a normal boxspring up so that is why she has a split. She wanted $100 for them. I told her I would give her $60. She said no she wanted $100. I told her that I wouldn't go higher than $80 and she accepted that. Then she wanted me to give her another $20 for the dresser and armoire she was leaving in the upstairs bedroom. They would have to be disassembled to take them downstairs. I said no, if she wanted to leave them that she could, but I wouldn't pay her. She was like, "For $20??? They are nice pieces of furniture!" I told her that if I didn't want them that I would have to take them apart to bring them downstairs, so no, I won't pay for them. She said, "Fine... just keep them."


Tuesday, May 02, 2006


Well, ended up going to Ted's Montana Grill last night for dinner instead of Casa Bonita. We didn't feel like eating crap food. Afterwards we all, except Meghan, went to Streets of London and shot some stick. Kris and I cleaned house as usual...